City Life

Down The Line: All the biggest and best shows, gigs & events ahead in Santa Cruz County

Down The Line
(Via Pixabay)

Team BOLO (Be On The Lookout) is gathering and curating all of Santa Cruz County’s biggest and best happenings from now until forever — or at least until the latest gigs are officially announced.

1

No one can predict the future, except here at Lookout Santa Cruz, where Team BOLO has put together Down The Line, a master list of notable shows and events coming to Santa Cruz County. We’ll be updating the list as events are announced.

One of the great Santa Cruz bands of the 1970s, the infamous Snail, is reuniting and recording again. They’ll bring their new sound to Michael’s on Main in Soquel on Sept. 11. NPR fans will be delighted to see that broadcaster Kat Chow, from “Code Switch,” is now part of Bookshop Santa Cruz’s virtual speaker series. Latest additions are marked as NEW below.

Use the following links to see the major events happening per month:

And away we go with Down The Line ...

2

July

July 16-18: Cabrillo Stage Pit Orchestra, Cabrillo College

July 18: Helen Macdonald (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

July 21: Santa Cruz Shakespeare opening: “RII,” The Grove at Delaveaga

July 21: Chuck Prophet, Felton Music Hall

July 22-23: The Mattson 2, Moe’s Alley

July 23-25: “Tomfoolery,” Cabrillo College

July 23: Desert Dwellers, Felton Music Hall

July 21: Santa Cruz Shakespeare opening: “The Agitators,” The Grove at Delaveaga

July 24: National Park Radio, Felton Music Hall

July 25: Keith Greeninger/Dayan Kai, Michael’s on Main

July 29: Jake Shimabukuro, The Rio

July 29-30: Greensky Bluegrass, Roaring Camp

July 30-Aug. 1: “Pirates of Penzance,” Cabrillo College

July 30: Neil Young tribute, Michael’s on Main

July 31-Aug. 1: Cabrillo Music Festival opening weekend, Virtual event

July 31: Peter Harper/Moshe Vilozny, Moe’s Alley

July 31: Anthony Arya, Felton Music Hall

3

August

Aug. 1: Mighty Mike Schermer, Moe’s Alley

Aug. 5: Agent Orange, Felton Music Hall

Aug. 5: Ron Artis II/Zach Person, Moe’s Alley

Aug. 5: Jerry Spinelli (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Aug. 6: B-Side Players, Moe’s Alley

Aug. 6-7: China Cats, Felton Music Hall

Aug. 7-8: Cabrillo Music Festival closing weekend, Virtual event

Aug. 7: Tammi Brown, Michael’s on Main

Aug. 7: Little Hurricane, Moe’s Alley

Aug. 10: Jessamyn Stanley (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Aug. 12: Omar al Akkad (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Aug. 14: Billie Holiday tribute, Felton Music Hall

Aug. 19: Jen Otter Bickerdike, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Aug. 19: Melvin Seals & JGB, Felton Music Hall

Aug. 20-21: Orgone, Moe’s Alley

Aug. 21: Lyrics Born, Moe’s Alley

Aug. 24: Lauren Tarshis (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Aug. 25: Matthew Raiford, UC Santa Cruz

Aug. 26: Neko Case, The Rio

Aug. 27: Carolyn Sills Combo, Michael’s on Main

Aug. 28: Don Carlos, Moe’s Alley

Aug. 28: Coffis Brothers, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Aug. 30: Kat Chow (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

4

September

NEW: Sept. 2: Etana, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 3: Allman Betts Band, The Rio

Sept. 3: Ian Moore, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Sept. 4: AZA, Michael’s on Main

NEW: Sept. 8: Sandra Cisneros (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Sept. 8: Patti Smith, Dream Inn

Sept. 9: Vieux Farka Toure, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 10: Lukas Nelson, The Catalyst

NEW: Sept. 11: Snail, Michael’s on Main

Sept. 13: Joshua Redman, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Sept. 14: Alec Benjamin/Harry Hudson, The Catalyst

Sept. 16: Sullivan Fortner, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Sept. 17: Mustache Harbor, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 17: Berner, The Catalyst

NEW: Sept. 18: James Durbin/Lost Boys, Michael’s on Main

Sept. 15-19: Santa Cruz County Fair, Fairgrounds

Sept. 18: Amendola vs. Blades, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Sept. 18: The Residents, The Rio

Sept. 18-19: Mountain Sol Festival, Roaring Camp

Sept. 20: Fenix Flexin, The Catalyst

Sept. 21: Creed Bratton, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 22: Micro Mania Midget Wrestling, The Catalyst

Sept. 22: Tab Benoit, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Sept. 22: Jewel Parker Rhodes, (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Sept. 23: Terri Lyne Carrington & Social Science, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Sept. 23: Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 24: Todd Barry, The Catalyst

Sept. 24-25: Los Amigos Invisibles, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 24-26: Monterey Jazz Festival, Monterey Fairgrounds

Sept. 25: Pivot: The Art of Fashion, The Rio

Sept. 26: Skatalites, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 28: Andy Shauf, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 29: Shovels & Rope, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 30: Drakeo the Ruler, The Catalyst

Sept. 30: Monophonics, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 30: Molly Miller, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

5

October

Oct. 1: Dale Watson, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 1: The English Beat, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 2: Prezident Brown, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 2: The Expendables, The Catalyst

NEW: Oct. 2: Wild Iris, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 3: J.D. Souther, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 4: Kim Nalley, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 5: Bachelor, The Catalyst

Oct. 6: Tech N9ne, The Catalyst

Oct. 7: Kawehi, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 7: John Hanrahan Quartet, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Oct. 7: Gary Paulsen (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

NEW: Oct. 9: Girls with Guitars, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 10: Anti-Flag, The Catalyst

Oct. 11: Theo Croker, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 12: Mary Gauthier, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 13: Brasstracks with Tobi, The Catalyst

Oct. 13: Madeleine Peyroux, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 13-14: Todd Snider, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 14: Parker/Drake/Nicholson, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Oct. 15: Bill Kirchen/Lost Planet Airmen, Michael’s on Main

NEW: Oct. 16: Anthony Arya, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 16-17: Colter Wall, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 18: James Carter Organ Trio, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 20: Omar Apollo, The Catalyst

Oct. 20: Heidi Newfield, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 21: Jamie Baum, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 21-22: Robert Earl Keen, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 22: Dave Stamey, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 22: D.R.I., The Catalyst

Oct. 24: Dan Deacon, The Catalyst

Oct. 27: Dashboard Confessional, The Catalyst

Oct. 29: Paula Poundstone, The Rio

6

November

Nov. 3: Carsie Blanton, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 5: Fab Four (Beatles tribute), The Rio

NEW: Nov. 6: Gram Parsons tribute, Michael’s on Main

Nov. 7: Paul Thorn, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 12: David Grisman’s Dawg Trio, The Rio

NEW: Nov. 11: The Movement, The Catalyst

Nov. 12: Reckless Kelly, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 13: Japanese Breakfast, The Catalyst

Nov. 14: Lydia Pence & Cold Blood, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 15: Yellow Days, The Catalyst

Nov. 16: La Luz, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 19: Mark Farina, Felton Music Hall

7

December

NEW: Dec. 1: Led Zeppelin tribute, Felton Music Hall

Dec. 5: Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The Catalyst

Dec. 12: Tommy Castro & the Painkillers, Moe’s Alley

Dec. 14: Atreyu, The Catalyst

Dec. 16: Fuzz, Felton Music Hall

8

January ’22

Jan. 11: Best Coast, The Catalyst

Jan. 29: Jesse Cook, The Rio

9

February ’22

Feb. 10: Built to Spill, The Rio

10

March ’22

March 30: Guided By Voices, The Catalyst

***
Sign up for our weekly Best Bets newsletter, sent every Thursday afternoon. You can also get our weekly Best Bets text alert by signing up here or texting the word BOLO to (831) 387-7662. Send arts, entertainment and culture events you think should be listed (for free) to us at bolo@lookoutlocal.com. If you’re planning or producing your own event, click on the Promote Your Event button on the calendar. Questions, comments, concerns? Email bolo@lookoutlocal.com.