City Life

Down The Line: All the biggest and best shows, gigs & events ahead in Santa Cruz County

Down The Line
(Via Pixabay)

Team BOLO (Be On The Lookout) is gathering and curating all of Santa Cruz County’s biggest and best happenings from now until forever — or at least until the latest gigs are officially announced.

1

Country star Lacy J. Dalton began her career back in the day in Santa Cruz. She returns to her former hometown in support of KSQD for a show Nov. 17 at Moe’s Alley. The elegant and influential essayist Rebecca Solnit returns to Bookshop Santa Cruz to promote her latest book on Oct. 26. The Judy Collins show at the Rio originally scheduled for Sept. 23 has moved to Oct. 20. The classic ska band Fishbone plays the Catalyst for the umpteenth time Dec. 14. And check out the unusual Halloween bash Oct. 28 at the Crepe Place, where several local musical outfits will be in costume as other big-name musical acts.

Latest additions are marked as NEW below.

Use the following links to see the major events happening by month:

And away we go with Down The Line ...

2

September

Sept. 23: Judy Collins, The Rio RESCHEDULED FOR OCT. 20

Sept. 23: P.J. Morton, The Catalyst

Sept. 23: Local H, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 23-24: “Bourbon and Burlesque,” The Crepe Place

Sept. 24: Kikagaku Moyo, The Rio

Sept. 24: Russian Circles, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 24: Little Hurricane, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 25: Rend Collective, The Rio

Sept. 28: Grace Kelly, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Sept. 28: Aldous Harding, The Rio

Sept. 28: Robert Jon & The Wreck, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 29: Eric Vloeimans & Will Holshauser, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Sept. 29: Benee, The Catalyst

Sept. 29: Danielle Ponder, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 30: Dale Watson, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 30: Kid Bloom, The Catalyst

Sept. 30: Boogie T, The Catalyst

Sept. 30: Marty O’Reilly, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

3

October

Oct. 1: Oliver Tree, Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium

Oct. 1: Triloka “Three Worlds Tour,” Moe’s Alley

Oct. 1: Jennifer Berezan, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 1: Jesse Colin Young, The Rio

Oct. 2: Babe Rainbow, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 2: Matisyahu, The Catalyst

NEW: Oct. 2: Ralph Anybody tribute, El Vaquero

Oct. 3: DakhaBrakha, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 4: Om, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 4: The Dolly Rots, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 4: The Front Bottoms, The Catalyst

Oct. 5: Bear’s Den, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 5: Jazz on Film: “Jazz on a Summer’s Day,” Del Mar Theatre

Oct. 6: “Writers of Color,” Museum of Art & History

Oct. 6: Apocalypta, The Catalyst

Oct. 6: Zach Deputy, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 6: Ari Hoenig, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 7: Bonny Light Horseman, The Rio

Oct. 7: Dirty Honey, The Catalyst

Oct. 7: The Pogues tribute, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 7: SambaDa, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 8: Daniel Romano, The Crepe Place

Oct. 8: Satsang, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 8: Abhi the Nomad, The Catalyst

Oct. 8: Lyrics Born, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 8: Sin Sisters Halloween Show, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 10: Kurt Rosenwinkel, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 12: Graham Nash, The Rio

Oct. 12: Napalm Death, The Catalyst

Oct. 12: Kabaka Pyramid & the Bebble Rockers, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 13: QWANQWA, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 13: Waylon Payne, The Crepe Place

Oct. 13: Karen MacNeil, Soif Wine

Oct. 14: Marco Benevento, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 14: James McMurtry, The Rio

Oct. 14: John Doe, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 14: Atmosphere, The Catalyst

Oct. 15: Punktoberfest, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 15: Grateful Shred, The Catalyst

Oct. 15: Linda Ronstadt tribute, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 15: Santa Cruz Band Review, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk

Oct. 15: Hot Buttered Rum, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 16: Todd Snider, The Rio

Oct. 16: Jenny & the Mexicats, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 16: Steve Kimock, Felton Music Hall RESCHEDULED FROM AUG. 4

Oct. 16: Zero, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 17: Kenny Garrett, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 18: Margo Cilker, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 18: Celeste Ng, Cowell Ranch Hay Barn

Oct. 19: Temple Grandin, Cowell Ranch Hay Barn

Oct. 19: Kanekoa, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 19: Los Cenzontles, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 19: Jazz on Film: “I Called Him Morgan,” Del Mar Theatre

Oct. 20: Marquis Hill, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Oct. 20: Judy Collins, The Rio RESCHEDULED FROM SEPT. 23

Oct. 21: Ralph Maccio, The Rio

Oct. 21: DRI, The Catalyst

NEW: Oct. 21: Dead Tongues, The Crepe Place

NEW: Oct. 21: Dylan Rose Band, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 22: Chili Cook-off, Beach Boardwalk

Oct. 22: Michael Jackson tribute, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 22: Tokimonsta, The Catalyst

Oct. 22: Michelle Wolf, The Rio

Oct. 22: Bettina Aphtheker, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Oct. 24: Bob James Trio, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Oct. 26: Rebecca Solnit, Bookshop Santa Cruz

NEW: Oct. 26: Willy Tea Taylor, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 27: Makaya McCraven, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 27: Kelsey Waldon, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 28: Haunted Halloween, Samper Recital Hall

Oct. 28: The Inciters, Moe’s Alley

NEW: Oct. 28: “Crepeoween,” The Crepe Place

Oct. 29: “The Lost Boys,” Beach Boardwalk

Oct. 29: Tom Petty tribute, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 29: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Testament,” Santa Cruz Civic

Oct. 29: “Bawdy Bizarre” burlesque, The Rio

NEW: Oct. 29: Young Dubliners, Moe’s Alley

NEW: Oct. 29: Rexx Life Raj, The Catalyst

NEW: Oct. 29: Pearl & the Oysters, The Crepe Place

Oct. 30: Black Jacket Symphony, The Rio

Oct. 30: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Testament,” Mello Center

Oct. 30: Vincent Neil Emerson, Felton Music Hall

4

November

Nov. 1: George Saunders, Veterans Memorial Building

Nov. 1: Habib Koite, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 2: Margo Price, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Nov. 2: The Knocks, The Catalyst

Nov. 2: Dragon Smoke, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 2: Jazz on Film: “The Girls in the Band,” Del Mar Theatre

Nov. 3: Morton Marcus Poetry Reading: Natasha Thretewey, Merrill College, UCSC

NEW: Nov. 4: Matt Watson, The Catalyst

Nov. 5: Son Little, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 5: Spice Girls tribute, The Catalyst

Nov. 5: Hot Rods at the Beach, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk

Nov. 7: Antonio Sanchez & Bad Hombre, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 7: Duckwrth, The Catalyst

Nov. 9: Aida Salazar, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Nov. 9: The Dip, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 10: String Keys Coincidence, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Nov. 10: Tai Verdes, The Catalyst

Nov. 11: Illuminati Hotties, The Catalyst

Nov. 11-12: Melvin Seals/JGB, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 12-13: Esperanza Del Valle, Crocker Theatre

Nov. 13: Lydia Pense & Cold Blood, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 13: Lydia Pense & Cold Blood, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 13: La Luz, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 16: Carsie Blanton, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 16: Patrick Radden Keefe, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Nov. 16: Jazz on Film: “Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story,” Del Mar Theatre

Nov. 17: Jake Blount, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 17: Girl Talk, The Catalyst

NEW: Nov. 17: Lacy J. Dalton, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 19: Dave Alvin/Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 19: TWDCC’s World Arts Festival, Crocker Theatre

Nov. 21: Bill Callahan, The Rio

Nov. 21: Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Nov. 25: Mapache, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 26: The Mother Hips, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 27: Supersuckers, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 29: The Murlocs, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 29: Patti Smith, The Rio

5

December

Dec. 1: Natalie Cressman/Ian Faquini, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 1: The Garden, The Catalyst

NEW: Dec. 1: Anuhea, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Dec. 2: Angela Strehli, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 2-3: Music for the Feast of Christmas, Holy Cross Church

NEW: Dec. 3: California Honeydrops, The Catalyst

NEW: Dec. 4: Rebirth Brass Band, Felton Music Hall

Dec. 8: Jon Dryden, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 10: Fleetwood Mac tribute, Felton Music Hall

Dec. 10: Cantiamo’s “Concert for a Winter’s Eve,” Holy Cross Church

Dec. 12: Little Feat/Nicki Bluhm, The Rio

Dec. 12: Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 13: Eric Lindell/Anson Funderburgh, Moe’s Alley

Dec. 14: Mike Renwick, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Dec. 14: Fishbone, The Catalyst

Dec. 16: Gangstagrass, Felton Music Hall

Dec. 17: Mac Sabbath, The Catalyst

Dec. 17: !!!, Felton Music Hall

Dec. 20: Hari Kondabolu, The Catalyst

Dec. 20: “Messiah” singalong, Peace United Church of Christ

Dec. 30: Tommy Emmanuel, The Rio

Dec. 30: TEDx Merit Academy, The Rio

6

January

Jan. 7: Y&T, The Catalyst

Jan. 14: Jeff Rosenstock, The Rio

NEW: Jan. 22: Tommy Castro & the Painkillers, Moe’s Alley

Jan. 28: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Translations,” Santa Cruz Civic

Jan. 29: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Translations,” Mello Center

7

February

Feb. 25-26: Clam Chowder Cook-off, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk

8

April

April 1: Tom Russell, Felton Music Hall

9

May

May 26-27: White Album Ensemble, The Rio

***

10

HOW TO MAKE THE MOST OF BOLO

Sign up for Wallace Baine’s Weekender newsletter, sent every Thursday afternoon.

Send arts, entertainment and culture events you think should be listed (for free) to us at bolo@lookoutlocal.com.

If you’re planning or producing your own event, click CREATE AN EVENT on the calendar.

Questions, comments, concerns? Email bolo@lookoutlocal.com.