City Life

Down The Line: All the biggest and best shows, gigs & events ahead in Santa Cruz County

Down The Line
(Via Pixabay)

Team BOLO (Be On The Lookout) is gathering and curating all of Santa Cruz County’s biggest and best happenings from now until forever — or at least until the latest gigs are officially announced.

1

Looking into the months ahead, a couple of familiar acts return to Santa Cruz stages for the first time since before You Know What: Bay Area heavy-metal warriors Y&T drop into the Catalyst on Jan. 8, and the always racy Sin Sisters Burlesque returns to Kuumbwa on Oct. 9. A couple of big names have been added as part of Bookshop Santa Cruz’s virtual series — novelist Ann Patchett (Dec. 2), and ballet star Misty Copeland (Nov. 4) — and look for popular podcaster Debbie Millman to visit Nov. 18, in person!

Latest additions are marked as NEW below.

Use the following links to see the major events happening per month:

And away we go with Down The Line ...

2

September

Sept. 23: Terri Lyne Carrington & Social Science, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Sept. 23: Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 23: That 1 Guy, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 24: Anderson Cooper (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Sept. 24: Jake Shimabukuro, The Rio

Sept. 24: Rich the Kid, The Catalyst

Sept. 24: Todd Barry, The Catalyst

Sept. 24-25: Los Amigos Invisibles, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 24-26: Monterey Jazz Festival, Monterey Fairgrounds

Sept. 25: Pivot: The Art of Fashion, The Rio

Sept. 25: Owen, The Catalyst Atrium

Sept. 26: Vetiver, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 26: Skatalites, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 28: Andy Shauf, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 29: Ruth Ozeki (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Sept. 29: Shovels & Rope, Felton Music Hall

Sept. 30: Drakeo the Ruler, The Catalyst

Sept. 30: Monophonics, Moe’s Alley

Sept. 30: Molly Miller, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

3

October

Oct. 1: Dale Watson, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 1: The English Beat, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 1: Justin Martin, The Catalyst

Oct. 1: Surf film: “Reckless Isolation,” The Rio

Oct. 2: Prezident Brown, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 2: The Expendables, The Catalyst

Oct. 2: Wild Iris, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 2: The Felice Brothers, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 3: Santa Cruz Symphony recital series, Cabrillo Samper Recital Hall

Oct. 3: J.D. Souther, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 3: Chris Cain, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 4: Kim Nalley, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 5: Jonathan Franzen (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Oct. 5: Bachelor, The Catalyst

Oct. 6: Tech N9ne, The Catalyst

Oct. 7: Kawehi, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 7: John Hanrahan Quartet, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 7: Gary Paulsen (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Oct. 7: Pimps of Joytime, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 8: The Quebe Sisters, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 8: Tee Grizzley, The Catalyst

Oct. 8: Mykal Rose, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 9: Girls with Guitars, Michael’s on Main

NEW: Oct. 9: Sin Sisters Burlesque, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 10: Anti-Flag, The Catalyst

Oct. 11: Theo Croker, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 12: Mary Gauthier, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 12: Whitney, The Rio

Oct. 12: Nick Offerman (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Oct. 13: Brasstracks with Tobi, The Catalyst

Oct. 13: Madeleine Peyroux, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 13-14: Todd Snider, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 14: Devendra Banhart, The Rio

Oct. 14: Parker/Drake/Nicholson, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 14: Jess Walter (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

NEW: Oct. 14: Daboii & Slimmy B, The Catalyst Atrium

NEW: Oct. 14: Thee Sacred Souls, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 15: John Jorgensen Blues Band, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 15: Cass McCombs, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 15: Bill Kirchen/Lost Planet Airmen, Michael’s on Main

NEW: Oct. 15: Wet, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 16: Anthony Arya, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 16: “Aware: Glimpses of Consciousness,” The Rio

Oct. 16: Mira & Anthony Goto, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 16-17: Colter Wall, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 18: James Carter Organ Trio, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Oct. 19: Bino Rideaux, The Catalyst Atrium

Oct. 20: Omar Apollo, The Catalyst

Oct. 20: Heidi Newfield, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 21: King Yellowman, The Catalyst

Oct. 21: Jamie Baum, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 21-22: Robert Earl Keen, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 22: Dave Stamey, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 22: D.R.I., The Catalyst

Oct. 22: Maoli, The Catalyst

Oct. 23: Pivot — The Art of Fashion, Tannery Arts Center

Oct. 23: Kinks tribute, Michael’s on Main

Oct. 23: Hot Buttered Rum, Moe’s Alley

Oct. 23: Ralph Anybody fundraiser, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 23: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Remembrance & Rejuvenation,” Civic Auditorium

Oct. 24: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Remembrance & Rejuvenation,” Mello Center

Oct. 24: Dan Deacon, The Catalyst

Oct. 24: Twiddle, The Catalyst

Oct. 24: Black Jacket Symphony, The Rio

Oct. 26: Branford Marsalis, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Oct. 26: Laura Davis (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Oct. 27: Dashboard Confessional, The Catalyst

Oct. 28: Marty O’Reilly & Old Soul Orchestra, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Oct. 28: Barrio Manouche, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Oct. 28-29: Tribal Seeds, The Catalyst

Oct. 29: Paula Poundstone, The Rio

Oct. 29: MXMToon, The Catalyst

NEW: Oct. 29: David Starfire & Soohan, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 30: AJ Lee & Blue Summit, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 30: Big Brother & The Holding Company, Dream Inn

Oct. 30: Dios de las Muertos, Museum of Art & History

Oct. 31: Beats Antique, The Catalyst

Oct. 31: Pablo Cruise, Dream Inn

4

November

Nov. 1: Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 2: Greer, The Catalyst

Nov. 3: Carsie Blanton, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 3: Hellzapoppin’, The Catalyst

Nov. 4: Blockhead, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 5: Fab Four (Beatles tribute), The Rio

NEW: Nov. 4: Misty Copeland (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Nov. 5: David Ramirez & Matt Costa, The Catalyst

Nov. 5-6: Don Carlos, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 6: Gram Parsons tribute, Michael’s on Main

NEW: Nov. 6: The Garden, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 7: Paul Thorn, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 8: Ravi Coltrane, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 9: Stephen Graham Jones (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Nov. 11: Melvin Seals & JGB, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 11: The Movement, The Catalyst

Nov. 11: Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers, The Catalyst

Nov. 11: Erin McKeown, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 12: David Grisman’s Dawg Trio (CANCELED), The Rio

Nov. 12: Bria Skonberg, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 12: Reckless Kelly, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 12: Good Riddance, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 13: Japanese Breakfast, The Catalyst

Nov. 13: Painted Mandolin, Michael’s on Main

Nov. 13: Taylor Rae, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 14: Lydia Pence & Cold Blood, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 14: Wavves, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 15: Yellow Days, The Catalyst

Nov. 16: Dorie Greenspan (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Nov. 16: La Luz, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 17: Nick Waterhouse, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 17: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “Pump Boys & Dinettes,” Colligan Theater

Nov. 18: Gondwana, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 18: Mike Clark/Michael Zilber, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Nov. 18: Debbie Millman, Bookshop Santa Cruz

NEW: Nov. 18: Queen Naija, The Catalyst

Nov. 19: Mark Farina, Felton Music Hall

Nov. 19: Fortunate Youth, The Catalyst

NEW: Nov. 19-20: Metalachi, Moe’s Alley

Nov. 20: James Durbin, Michael’s on Main

Nov. 20: Carolyn Sills Combo, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 22: Django Festival All-Stars, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Nov. 26: Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute, The Catalyst

Nov. 27: Dirty Cello, Michael’s on Main

Nov. 28: Gregory Alan Isakov, The Catalyst

Nov. 29: Ray Charles Project, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Nov. 30: Claire Oshetsky (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

5

December

Dec. 1: Led Zeppelin tribute, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Dec. 2: Ann Patchett (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Dec. 3: Clinton Kane, The Catalyst

Dec. 5: Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The Catalyst

Dec. 5: Rodney Crowell, The Rio

Dec. 5: Brett Dennen, Felton Music Hall

Dec. 6: Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 8: Bruce Cockburn, The Rio

NEW: Dec. 9: Jazzmeia Horn, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: Dec. 10: Mike Stern-Jeff Lorber Fusion, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 11: Bartees Strange, Felton Music Hall

Dec. 11: B-Side Players, Moe’s Alley

Dec. 11: Pink Martini, The Rio

NEW: Dec. 11: Larry June, The Catalyst

Dec. 12: Tommy Castro & the Painkillers, Moe’s Alley

Dec. 13: Bela Fleck, Sunset Center

NEW: Dec. 13: Kurt Elling, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 14: Atreyu, The Catalyst

Dec. 16: Fuzz, Felton Music Hall

NEW: Dec. 16: Ray Obiedo Latin Jazz Project, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Dec. 17: Lyrics Born, Moe’s Alley

NEW: Dec: 18: Caroline Polachek, The Catalyst

Dec. 19: Thievery Corporation, The Catalyst

6

January ’22

NEW: Jan. 8: Y&T, The Catalyst

Jan. 11: Best Coast, The Catalyst

Jan. 15: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Rites of Passage,” Civic Auditorium

Jan. 16: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Rites of Passage,” Mello Center

Jan. 26: Circa Survive, The Catalyst

Jan. 26: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “The Weir,” Colligan Theater

Jan. 29: Jesse Cook, The Rio

7

February ’22

NEW: Feb. 3: Martin Sexton, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 10: Built to Spill, The Rio

Feb. 12: Steely Dead, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 12: Santa Cruz Symphony: “The Hill We Climb,” Civic Auditorium

Feb. 13: Santa Cruz Symphony: “The Hill We Climb,” Mello Center

Feb. 18: Tom Rigney & Flambeau, The Rio

Feb. 23: Circle Jerks, The Catalyst

Feb. 24: Inner Wave, Felton Music Hall

8

March ’22

NEW: March 6: Habibi, Moe’s Alley

March 27: Santa Cruz Symphony: Family Concert, Civic Auditorium

March 30: Guided By Voices, The Catalyst

March 30: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “Remains to be Seen,” Colligan Theater

9

April ’22

April 23: Pierre Bensusan, Michael’s on Main

April 30: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Kaleidoscopes,” Civic Auditorium

10

May ’22

May 1: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Kaleidoscopes,” Mello Center

May 14: Son Lux, Felton Music Hall

May 18: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “An Iliad,” Colligan Theater

May 21: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Carmina Burana,” Civic Auditorium

May 22: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Carmina Burana,” Mello Center

11

June ’22

June 3: Typhoon, Felton Music Hall

June 18: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Life: A Journey Through Time,” Civic Auditorium

12

July ’22

July 6: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “Death Trap,” Colligan Theater

13

September ’22

Sept. 30: Dale Watson, Moe’s Alley

***

14

HOW TO MAKE THE MOST OF BOLO

Sign up for our weekly Best Bets newsletter, sent every Thursday afternoon.

You can also get our weekly Best Bets text alert by signing up here or texting the word BOLO to (831) 387-7662.

Send arts, entertainment and culture events you think should be listed (for free) to us at bolo@lookoutlocal.com.

If you’re planning or producing your own event, click on the Promote Your Event button on the calendar.

Questions, comments, concerns? Email bolo@lookoutlocal.com.