City Life

Down The Line: All the biggest and best shows, gigs & events ahead in Santa Cruz County

Down The Line
(Via Pixabay)

Team BOLO (Be On The Lookout) is gathering and curating all of Santa Cruz County’s biggest and best happenings from now until forever — or at least until the latest gigs are officially announced.

1

A few interesting bookings this week, including comic Doug Stanhope (if you like your comedians courteous and housebroken, look elsewhere) March 7 at Felton Music Hall, lifestyle icon Deepak Chopra in a Bookshop Santa Cruz virtual event March 5, author Erik Larson in a live, in-person event at Bookshop on March 6, and local author Emerson Murray on March 31 in a virtual event to chat about his new book on the string of serial killings in Santa Cruz in the early 1970s.

Latest additions are marked as NEW below.

Use the following links to see the major events happening by month:

And away we go with Down The Line ...

2

January

Jan. 27: Melvin Seals & JGB, Felton Music Hall

Jan. 27: Black Joe Lewis & Cedric Burnside, Moe’s Alley

Jan. 27: Karen Tei Yamashita & Eric C. Wat (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

Jan. 28: Donavon Frankenreiter, Felton Music Hall

Jan. 28: Dayan Kai, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Jan. 28: China Cats, Moe’s Alley

Jan. 29: Jesse Cook, The Rio

Jan. 29: Snail, Michael’s on Main

Jan. 29: ABBA dance party, The Catalyst

Jan. 29: The Sam Chase, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Jan. 31: Thana Alexa, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

3

February

Feb. 1: Jazz at Lincoln Center w/ Wynton Marsalis, Santa Cruz Civic

Feb. 2: Deep Sea Diver, Moe’s Alley

Feb. 3: Martin Sexton, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 3: Quantic, Moe’s Alley

Feb. 4: Elvin Bishop, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 4: Bad Suns, The Catalyst

Feb. 4: Wolfgang Muthspiel, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 4: Linda Ronstadt. tribute, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 5: Possessed by Paul James, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 5: Led Kaapana, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 5: Steel Pulse, The Catalyst

Feb. 5: Wake the Dead, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 5: SambaDa, Moe’s Alley

Feb. 5: Led Kaapana, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 6: Best Coast Burlesque, The Rio

Feb. 6: North Mississippi All-Stars, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 7: Kandace Springs, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 8: Spellling, Moe’s Alley

Feb. 9: The Green, The Catalyst

Feb. 9: Ken Babbs, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Feb. 9: Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio, Moe’s Alley (RESCHEDULED FROM DEC. 30)

Feb. 10: Built to Spill, The Rio

Feb. 10: Tony Furtado, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 10: T.C. Tolbert, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Feb. 11: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 11: Maria Muldaur, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 12: Steely Dead, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 12: Santa Cruz Symphony: “The Hill We Climb,” Civic Auditorium

Feb. 12: Y&T, The Catalyst (RESCHEDULED FROM JAN. 8)

Feb. 12: Taylor Rae/Anthony Arya, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 13: Santa Cruz Symphony: “The Hill We Climb,” Mello Center

Feb. 14: Tuck & Patti, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 14: Suzanne Santo, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 14: West Side Boogie, The Catalyst

Feb. 15: Best Coast, The Catalyst (RESCHEDULED FROM JAN. 11)

Feb. 15: Ladysmith Black Mambazo, The Rio

Feb. 16: Watchhouse, The Rio

Feb. 17: Nikki Bluhm & Band of Heathens, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 17: Nicole McCabe & Logan Kane, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 18: Tom Rigney & Flambeau, The Rio

Feb. 18: Leftover Salmon, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 19: Locomotive Breath, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 19: Rev. Billy C. Wirtz, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 19: Kaki King, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 19-20: Thomas Farm Film Festival, The Rio

Feb. 20: Bryce Vine, The Catalyst

Feb. 21: Immanuel Wilkins, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 23: Circle Jerks, The Catalyst

Feb. 23: Albert Cummings, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 24: Inner Wave, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 24: Makaya McCraven, Moe’s Alley

Feb. 24: The Cookers, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 24: Yuri Herrera, Bookshop Santa Cruz

Feb. 24-26: “Befana: A Christmas Fable,” Crocker Theater (RESCHEDULED FROM JAN. 6-9)

Feb. 25: Moonalice, Felton Music Hall

Feb. 25: Oscar Penas, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

Feb. 26: Richard Thompson, Cocoanut Grove

Feb. 26: Cubensis, Michael’s on Main

Feb. 28: Connie Han Trio, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

4

March

March 2: The Cactus Blossoms, Felton Music Hall

March 2-3: John Craigie, The Rio

March 3: Sierra Farrell, Felton Music Hall

March 4: Lunasa, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

March 4: Chris Renzema, The Rio

March 4: Roseanne Cash, Sunset Center

March 4: City Morgue, The Catalyst

March 5: Allman Bros. tribute, Michael’s on Main

NEW: March 5: Deepak Chopra (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

March 6: Habibi, Moe’s Alley

March 6: Sue Foley, Moe’s Alley

NEW: March 6: Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Felton Music Hall

NEW: March 6: Erik Larson, Bookshop Santa Cruz

NEW: March 7: Doug Stanhope, Felton Music Hall

March 10: Sandra Lim, Bookshop Santa Cruz

March 10: Anuhea, Moe’s Alley

March 11: Real Irish Comedy Fest, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

March 11: Toubab Krewe, Moe’s Alley

March 12: Corb Lund, Felton Music Hall

March 12: Daniel Romano, The Crepe Place

March 12: Marty O’Reilly & Old Soul Orchestra, Moe’s Alley

March 13: Sevendust, The Catalyst

March 13: Israel Vibration, Moe’s Alley

March 14: Dabin, The Catalyst

March 14: Hot Sardines, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

March 15: Marc E. Bassy, The Catalyst

March 15: Willy Tea Taylor & the Fellership, Felton Music Hall

March 16: Geographer, The Catalyst

March 17: The Manhattan Transfer, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

March 17: Lil Smokies, Moe’s Alley

March 17: Ukulele Club of Santa Cruz, The Rio

March 18: YOB, Felton Music Hall

March 18: Dan Bern, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

March 19: Yves Tumor, Felton Music Hall

March 19: Latto, The Catalyst

March 21: Obscura, The Catalyst Atrium

March 21: Anat Cohen/Marcello Goncalves, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

March 22: Brother Ali, The Catalyst Atrium

March 22: Flogging Molly, The Catalyst

NEW: March 23: Karen Anne Murray (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

March 25: The Blasters, Moe’s Alley

March 26: Caroline Polachek, The Catalyst (RESCHEDULED FROM DEC. 18)

March 26: Hank & Ella, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: March 26: Gondwana, Moe’s Alley

March 27: Santa Cruz Symphony: Family Concert, Civic Auditorium

March 28: Paula West, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

March 29: Half Alive, the Catalyst

March 29: Summer Salt, Felton Music Hall

March 30: Guided By Voices, The Catalyst

March 30: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “Remains to be Seen,” Colligan Theater

March 30: Kat Von D, The Catalyst

March 31: Collie Buddz, Felton Music Hall

March 31: Eubanks-Evans Experience, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

NEW: March 31: Emerson Murray (virtual event), Bookshop Santa Cruz

5

April

April 1: Collie Buddz, The Catalyst

April 1: Sarah Jarosz, Felton Music Hall

April 2: Goth Babe, The Catalyst

April 3: Gary Numan, The Catalyst

NEW: April 3: Rebirth Brass Band, Moe’s Alley

April 6: The Band Camino, The Catalyst

April 8: Al Franken, Santa Cruz Civic (RESCHEDULED FROM JAN. 7)

NEW: April 8: Circles Around the Sun, The Rio

NEW: April 8: Jesse Daniel, The Catalyst

April 9: Iya Terra, The Catalyst

April 9: Los Lobos, The Rio

April 9: C-Kan, The Catalyst

April 10: Ray Charles Project, Moe’s Alley

April 12: Touche Amore, The Catalyst

NEW: April 13: Gangstagrass, Felton Music Hall

April 14: Mura Masa, The Catalyst

April 16: Beast in Black, The Catalyst

NEW: April 22: Charley Crockett, The Catalyst

April 23: Pierre Bensusan, Michael’s on Main

April 23: Felipe Esparza, The Rio

April 27: Joseph, Felton Music Hall

April 30: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Kaleidoscopes,” Civic Auditorium

6

May

May 1: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Kaleidoscopes,” Mello Center

May 4: David Sedaris, Santa Cruz Civic

May 9: The Detroit Cobras, Moe’s Alley

May 10: The Psychedelic Furs, The Catalyst

May 14: Son Lux, Felton Music Hall

May 15: Vieux Farka Toure, Felton Music Hall

May 18: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “An Iliad,” Colligan Theater

May 20: Saba, The Catalyst

May 20: Robyn Hitchcock, Moe’s Alley

May 21: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Carmina Burana,” Civic Auditorium

May 22: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Carmina Burana,” Mello Center

May 24: Marcus King Band, Felton Music Hall

NEW: May 29: Rick Estrin & the Nightcats, Moe’s Alley

7

June

June 1: Bedouine/Shannon Lay, Kuumbwa Jazz Center (RESCHEDULED FROM JAN. 15)

June 3: Typhoon, Felton Music Hall

June 6: Thana Alexa, Kuumbwa Jazz Center

June 7: Mike Love & the Full Circle, Felton Music Hall

June 14: Strfkr, The Catalyst

June 18: Santa Cruz Symphony: “Life: A Journey Through Time,” Civic Auditorium

8

July

July 6: Jewel Theatre, opening night, “Death Trap,” Colligan Theater

July 29-30: True Love Christian Festival, Aptos Village Park

9

September

Sept. 4: Nouvelle Vogue, The Rio

Sept. 16: Baynk, The Catalyst

Sept. 30: Dale Watson, Moe’s Alley

10

October

NEW: Oct. 5: Bear’s Den, Felton Music Hall

Oct. 12: Graham Nash, The Rio

Oct. 30: Black Jacket Symphony, The Rio

***

11

HOW TO MAKE THE MOST OF BOLO

Sign up for our weekly Best Bets newsletter, sent every Thursday afternoon.

You can also get our weekly Best Bets text alert by signing up here or texting the word BOLO to (831) 387-7662.

Send arts, entertainment and culture events you think should be listed (for free) to us at bolo@lookoutlocal.com.

If you’re planning or producing your own event, click on the Promote Your Event button on the calendar.

Questions, comments, concerns? Email bolo@lookoutlocal.com.